The Key West Songwriters Festival 2020 | Key West Events

Celebrate Songwriting in Key West

The Key West Songwriters Festival is one of the largest songwriting events in the world. Every May, for over 20 years, music fans, performers, and Key West locals have gathered together to enjoy music at many of Key West’s most popular beaches, boats, bars, resorts, and Historic Theatres.

The 24th Annual Key West Songwriters Festival

The 2020 Key West Songwriters Festival is set to be bigger than ever. This year, the Songwriters Festival features five days and nights full of live music, with over 150 performers and more than 30 shows. Unique to this event, attendees will experience the voices and stories behind the songs. Even better, most of the Festival's shows are FREE.

Key West Songwriters Festival 2020 Schedule is TBD

Here's the Schedule from 2019
TUESDAY, MAY 7
  • 8:00pm Smokin’ Tuna Saloon Tuesday @ The Tuna -Kick Off
WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

12:00 pm Schooner Wharf

“Nooner at the Schooner" - Artists to be announced6:00pm Ocean Key Resort

2019 KWSWF KICK OFF Hosted By Storme Warren

  • 6:00 pm Storme Warren & Mayor Teri Johnston
  • 6:30 pm HARDY
  • 8:00 pm Dylan Altman Band
7:00 pm Pier House Resort
  •  7:00 pm Kristen Kelly, Jimmy Stanley
  •  8:00 pm Jesse Rice, Sonia Leigh
8:00 pm Key West Theater
  •  8:00 pm Danny Myrick, Kylie Sackley
  •  9:00 pm Jon Randall
  • 10:00 pm Robert Earl Keen
9:00 pm Rick’s / Durty Harry’s YNOT Wednesday
  • 9:00 pm Southerland, Josh Bagwell, Matt Roy
  • 10:00 pm Trea Landon, Alex Hall, Zach Abend, Ben Burgess
  • 11:00 pm FILMORE, Brinley Addington, Ryan Beaver, Matt McGinn 
10:00 pm Conch Republic Seafood Company
  • 10:00 pm Will Rambeaux, Sherrie Austin
  • 11:00 pm Austin Burke, Christina Taylor, Johnny Day
  • Midnight Southerland
10:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon HD Radio Late Night Jam
  • 10:00 pm Al Anderson, Craig Wiseman
  • Midnight Jack Ingram, Wade Bowen
12:00 am The LATE, LATE SHOW: Caffeine Carl & the Buzz
THURSDAY MAY 9
10:00am Smokin’ T una Saloon 
  •  Robert Earl Keen Bloody Mary Bash

12:00 pm Southernmost Beach Resort ~ Beach Bash Noon Nick Wayne, Hannah Ellis, Parker Welling, Josh Kerr
  • 1:00 pm Mike Walker, FANCY, Kree Harrison

  • 2:00 pm Dallas Wilson, Jackie Lee, Jaida Dreyer, Brinley Addington

  • 3:00 pm HARDY, Joey Hyde, Ben Burgess

 1:00 pm Havana Cabana ~ Pool Party
  • 1:00 pm Rocky Block, Gable Bradley, Carson Beyer
  • 2:00 pm Johnny Murphy, Jesse Murphy, Ashley Ray
  • 3:00 pm Adam Doleac, Alex Hall, Greylan James
2:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon Stage
  • 2:00 pm Thomas Finchum, Johnny Dibb, Alyssa Micaela
  • 3:00 pm Emily Landis, Johnny McGuire
  • 4:00 pm Adam James, Benjy Davis, Nick Donley, Josh Phillips
  • 6:00 pm Taylor McCall, Brittany Taylor, Carl Anderson
  • 7:00 pm Emily Hackett, Mikey Reaves, Aby Guiterrez
  • 8:00 pm Paul Jenkins, Trea Landon
2:00 pm Ocean Key Resort ~ Sunset Pier
  • 2:00 pm Kalie Shorr, Caroline Watkins
  • 3:00 pm Joel Crouse, Sonia Leigh
  • 4:00 pm Hanks Hair of the Dog Saloon
  • 4:00 pm John Gurney, Joal Rush, Roman Alexander
  • 5:00 pm Daniel Ethridge, Nick Alligood, Trannie Anderson
4:00 pm Blue Heaven
  • 4:00 pm Liz Rose, Phil Barton, Cameron Bedell
  • 5:00 pm Cassidy Daniels, Alyssa Micaela, Heather Morgan, Nick Boyd
  • 6:00 pm Carolina Story
4:00 pm Wicker Guesthouse
  • 4:00 pm Jake Flaherty, Scott Sean White
  • 5:00 pm Jon Sherwood, Jimi Bell
  • 6:00 pm Blue Foley, Cody Walker
5:00 pm Key West Theater Hosted by Ed Scales
Presented by: Texas Music Office &Texas Heritage Songwriters Association
  • 5:00 pm Wade Bowen, Kelley Mickwee, Jamie Lin Wilson
  • 6:00 pm Jack Ingram, Rob Baird, Lee Roy Parnell
  • 7:00 pm Liz Rose, Aaron Barker, Heather Morgan
 5:30 pm Sloppy Joe’s
  • 5:30 pm Jeff Middleton, Ryan Nelson, Jenna LaMaster
  • 6:30 pm Taylor Phillips, Brock Berryhill
  • 7:30 pm Jesse Rice, Bobby Pinson
  • 8:30 pm Dylan Altman Band
5:30 pm The Marker Resort ~ Pool Party
  • 5:30 pm Steven Padilla, Willie Shaw
  • 6:30 pm Russell Sutton, Elvie
6:00 pm Margaritaville Key West Resort Pier
  •  6:00 pm Chuck Cannon, Sarah Buxton, Doug Johnson
  •  7:30 pm Jeffrey Steele 
6:30 pm Fury Sunset Sail

Channing Wilson, Rob Snyder, Tyler Reeve

8:00 pm San Carlos Institute BIG LOUD Presents Hosted by Storme Warren
  • 8:00 pm Madison Kozak, Griffen Palmer, ERN
  • 9:00 pm Craig Wiseman, HARDY, Chris Lane, Matt Dragstrem
8:00 pm Tropic Cinema Hosted by Hoebee
  • 8:00 pm Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, Kait Weston
  • 9:00 pm Trent Tomlinson, Ronnie Bowman
  • 10:00 pm Robert Earl Keen
9:00 pm Margaritaville Café
  • 9:00 pm Caroline Marquard, Sam Varga
  • 10:00 pm Alyssa Griffith, Emily Daniels
  • 11:00 pm Josh Bagwell, Derek Austin
10:00 pm Cowboy Bills Honky Tonk Saloon
  • 10:00 pm FILMORE, Troy Cartwright
  • 11:00 pm Gunnar & the Grizzly Boys
10:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon ~ HD Radio Late Night Jam
  • 10:00 pm Scotty Emerick, Paul Cauthen, Jon Randall
  • 11:00 pm Kelley Mickwee, Jamie Lin Wilson
12:00 am Smokin' Tuna Saloon ~ The LATE, LATE SHOW 12:00 AM HIGHSOUTH
FRIDAY MAY 10
10:00 am Smokin’ Tuna Saloon: Robert Earl Keen Bloody Mary Bash

 

11:00 am Marriott Beachside
  • 11:00 am Will Rambueax, Sherrie Austin, Christina Taylor
  • 12:00 pm Dean Alexander, Jillian Cardarelli, Dylan Altman
  • 1:00 pm Danny Myrick, Meg Linville, Alyssa Griffith
12:00 pm La Concha Resort & SPA ~ Pool Party ~ Hosted by Steve Miller with Live Remote
  • Noon Nick Wayne, Josh Kerr
  • 1:00 pm Adam Doleac, Hannah Ellis
  • 2:00 pm Chris Lane, Joey Hyde
  • 12:00mpm Southernmost Beach Resort
Southernmost Pool Party – Pineapple Pool
  • Noon Jacob Durrett, Ben Burgess, Brock Berryhill
  • 1:00 pm Willie Jones, Jake Flaherty
  • 2:00 pm Troy Cartwright, Parker Welling, Teddy Robb
  • 3:00 pm Jackie Lee, Mike Walker, Carson Beyer
 1:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon Stage
  • 1:00 pm Zach Abend, Jimi Bell
  • 2:00 pm Greylan James, Matt Roy, Steven Padilla
  • 3:00 pm Thomas Finchum, Emily Falvey, FANCY
  • 4:00 pm Daniel Ethridge, Aby Guiterrez
  • 5:00 pm Garrett Bryan, Nicky James, Nick Alligood 
  • 6:00 pm Striking Matches
  • 7:00 pm Dave Kennedy, Josh Phillips, Derek Austin
  • 8:00 pm Chris Canterbury, Dave Fenley, Jenna LaMaster
  • 9:00 pm Southland
 2:00 pm Ocean Key Resort ~ Sunset Pier
  • 2:00 pm Lauren McLamb, Ava Suppelsa, Caroline Marquard
  • 3:00 pm Adam Wood, Andy Velo, Scott Sean White
3:00 pm Southernmost House
  • 3:00 pm Mignon, Angie Keilhauer
  • 4:00 pm Emily Hackett, Catie Offerman
  • 5:00 pm Paul Cauthen
 3:00 pm The Perry Hotel
  • 3:00 pm Johnny Dibb, John Gurney
  • 4:00 pm Barrett Baber, Blue Foley, Larry Fleet
 4:00 pm Hyatt Centric Key West ~ Blue Mojito
  •  4:00 pm Kait Weston, Lauren Morrow, Brittney Taylor
  •  5:00 pm Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, Carl Anderson
4:00 pm The Studios of Key West
  •  4:00 pm Lance Carpenter, Blake Chaffin
  •  5:00 pm Phil Barton, Cameron Bedell
  •  6:00 pm James Slater, Even Stevens
5:00 pm Key West Theater Hosted by Ed Scales
  •  5:00 pm Ryan Beaver, Benjy Davis
  •  6:00 pm Doug Johnson, Bridgette Tatum
  •  7:00 pm Al Anderson, Chuck Cannon
5:30 pm Sloppy Joe’s presented by Whiskey Jam
  • 5:30 pm Brinley Addington, Rob Baird, Johnny McGuire
  • 6:30 pm Rocky Block, Willie Shaw, Catie Offerman
  • 7:30 pm Austin Burke, Adam Craig, Jesse Rice, Jesse & Johnny Murphy
  • 8:30 pm Nick Donley, Alex Hall, Trea Landon, Stephen Liles
5:30 pm Green Parrot ~ Sound Check
5:30 pm Channing Wilson, Rob Snyder
6:00 pm Viva Saloon
  • 6:00pm Trannie Anderson, Cassidy Daniels
  • 7:00pm Nick Autry, Josh Bagwell, Baker Grissom
  • 8:00pm Ashley Ray, Emily Reid
6:30pm Fury Sunset Sail: John Frinzi, Aaron Scherz
8:00pm San Carlos Institute Hosted by Storme Warren
  • 8:00pm Lee Roy Parnell, Lisa Stewart
  • 9:00pm Ronnie Bowman, Aaron Barker
  • 10:00pm Dean Dillon, Scotty Emerick
8:00pm Tropic Cinema
  • 8:00pm Parker Welling, Lauren Mascitti, Kaylee Bell, Madison Kozak
  • 9:00pm Kree Harrison, Jordyn Shellhart, Jaida Dreyer, Kylie Sackley 
  • 10:00pm Heather Morgan, Sarah Buxton, Liz Rose, Mags Duval
10:00pm Irish Kevin's
  • 10:00pm Earl Bud Lee, Clint Daniels
  • 11:30pm Jack Ingram & Friends
10:00pm Green Parrot
  • 10:00pm Channing Wilson, Rob Snyder
  • 11:30pm Dylan Altman Blues Band
10:00pm Aqua Sidebar:  Willie Jones, ERN
10:00pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon HD Radio Late Night JamGunnar & the Grizzly Boys
Midnight Smokin' Tuna Saloon ~ The LATE, LATE SHOWHIGHSOUTH
SATURDAY MAY 11
11:00 am Hard Rock Cafe
  • 11:00 am Brittney Taylor, Jimmy Nash, Jesse Madera
  • Noon Nick Alligood, Taylor McCall, Kait Weston
  • 1:00 pm Johnny Murphy, Ben Whisler, Jesse Murphy
12:00 pm The Marker Resort ~ Pool Party
  • Noon Jillian Cardarelli, Sam Varga
  • 1:00 pm Emily Reid, Madison Kozak
  • 2:00 pm Aaron Scherz, Jeff Middleton
 1:00 pm Turtle Kraals
  • 1:00 pm Jann Klose
  • 2:00 pm Carolina Story, Carl Anderson
  • 3:00 pm Kristen Kelly, Jimmy Stanley
1:00 pm The Gates Hotel ~ Sunset Green Event Lawn 
  • 1:00 pm Emily Landis, Alyssa Micaela, Ava Suppelsa
  • 2:00 pm Bridgette Tatum, Meg Linville, Lauren Morrow
  • 3:00 pm Cliff Cody, Lance Carpenter, Adam Wood
1:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon Stage
  • 1:00 pm Ryan Nelson, Elvie
  • 2:00 pm Mignon, Kaylee Bell, Nick Autry
  • 3:00 pm Carson Beyer, Baker Grissom, Emily Daniels
  • 4:00 pm Dean Alexander, Sonia Leigh
  • 5:00 pm Christina Taylor, Johnny Day
  • 6:00 pm Even Stevens, Al Anderson
  • 7:00 pm James Slater
 2:00 pm Ocean Key Resort ~ Sunset Pier Presented by Twelve6 Entertainment
  • 2:00 pm Roman Alexander, Adam James, Benjy Davis
  • 3:00 pm Alex Hall, Jared Keim, Mike Walker
4:00 pm Hyatt Centric Key West ~ Blue Mojito
  •  4:00 pm Emily Falvey, Gable Bradley 
  •  5:00 pm Dave Kennedy, Catie Offerman
4:00 pm Southernmost Beach Resort Sand Bar Ocean Pavilion
  •  4:00 pm Adam Doleac
  •  5:00 pm Chris Lane, Doug Johnson
4:00 pm Island Dogs Bar
  •  4:00 pm Sam Varga, Russell Sutton
  •  5:00 pm Andy Velo, Dave Fenley
  •  6:00 pm Taylor Phillips, Dallas Wilson
7:00 pm Main Stage FREE CONCERT 200 Block Duval St. Hosted by Storme Warren
  •  7:00 pm Welcome to Key West from Mayor Teri Johnston
  •  7:15 pm Ryan Hurd
  •  9:00 pm Brad Paisley
 8:00 pm Key West Theater
  •  8:00 pm Lauren Mascitti, Lauren Morrow, Adam James
  •  9:00 pm Bobby Pinson, Paul Jenkins, Adam Craig
  •  10:00 pm Jeffrey Steele, Al Anderson
 10:0pm I.C. Doubles: Duval Street Afterparty
 10:00pm Rick’s / Durty H arry’s
  •  10:00 pm Striking Matches
  •  11:30 pm CJ Garton, Chris Canterbury
 10:00 pm Smokin' Tuna Saloon HD Radio Late Night Jam
  • 10:00 pm Chuck Cannon & Friends
 10:00 pm The Green Room: Greene Street Afterparty

 

Midnight Smokin' Tuna Saloon ~ The LATE, LATE SHOW
SUNDAY MAY 12
Southernmost Beach Resort ~ Southernmost Beach Cafe
  • Noon Kalie Shorr, Jordyn Shellhart, Mignon
  • 1:00 pm Mikey Reaves, Emily Hackett, Alex Hall
  • 2:00 pm Adam James, Ryan Beaver, Clint Daniels
  • Smokin' Tuna Saloon Stage
  • 1:00 pm Lauren McLamb, Nick Boyd
  • 2:00 pm Carolina Story
  • 3:00 pm Griffen Palmer, Matt Roy
  • 4:00 pm Lauren Mascitti, Caroline Watkins
  • 5:00 pm Brinley Addington
  • 7:00 pm CJ Garton, Larry Fleet
  • 9:00 pm Jimmy Nash 
2:00 pm Ocean Key Resort ~ Sunset Pier
  • 2:00 pm Ben Whisler, Taylor McCall
  • 3:00 pm Blake Chaffin, Nicky James
4:00 pm Southernmost House
  • 4:00 pm Trent Tomlinson
  • 5:00 pm Dean Dillon
  • 6:00 pm All Star Sunset Show at Truman Waterfront Amphitheater ~ Hosted by Storme Warren
  • Enjoy an all-star evening with James Slater, Channing Wilson, Dave Fenley, Ronnie Bowman, Paul
  • Cauthen & Lee Roy Parnell.

Thank You for enjoying the Songwriters Festival with Us